South Carolina
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following: 1. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp.2001) authorizes the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division to hear this case pursuant to Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the 1976 Code, as amended.

2. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-110 and 61-6-1820 establish the criteria for a sale and consumption (minibottle) license. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2001) establishes the criteria for the issuance of a beer and wine permit.

3. S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-1820 provides in pertinent part, "The department may

issue a license under subarticle 1 of this article upon finding: (1) ...the applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals...." S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-120 states,

"The department shall not grant or issue any license provided for in this article..., if the place of business is within...five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of municipality.