South Carolina
[…] 2. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-110 and 61-6-1820 establish the criteria for a sale and consumption (minibottle) license. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2001) establishes the criteria for the issuance of a beer and wine permit.

3. S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-1820 provides in pertinent part, "The department may

issue a license under subarticle 1 of this article upon finding: (1) ...the applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals...." S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-120 states,

"The department shall not grant or issue any license provided for in this article..., if the place of business is within...five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of municipality. Such distance shall be computed by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church, school, or playground, which, as used herein, shall be defined as follows: (1) "Church", an establishment, other than a private dwelling, where religious services are usually conducted; ..."



This is a statutory prohibition to the Department and does not require a challenge by the affected party.