South Carolina
[…] In fact, a sheriff's deputy generally sits with them at the proposed location from 7 p.m. to closing on Friday and Saturday nights.

8. I find the proposed location to be suitable for an on-premises beer and wine license.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following:

  • Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2001), S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(B) (Supp. 2001) and S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310 et seq. (Supp. 2001) the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction in this matter.
  • S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2001), which sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides, in relevant part:

No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:



1)The applicant, any partner of co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises, are of good moral character.

2) The retail applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application, and has maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application. ***

5) The applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.

6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the department a proper one.

7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches. This item does not apply to locations licensed before April 21, 1986.

***

  • The Petitioner, Gussie F. Blackmon, has met the qualifications set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2001), concerning residency, age, moral requirements, criminal convictions, reputation for peace and good order in its community, as well as the publication and notice requirements.