FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] of general circulation in the area of the proposed location, for three (3) consecutive weeks and notice
was posted at the proposed location for fifteen (15) days.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following: 1. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2002) authorizes the South Carolina
Administrative Law Judge Division to hear this case pursuant to Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the 1976
Code, as amended.
2.S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-110 and 61-6-1820 establish the criteria for a sale and
consumption (minibottle) license. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2002) establishes the criteria
for the issuance of a beer and wine permit. §61-6-110 states that: “[N]o person is eligible for a
license under this article. . . if he or the person who will have actual control and management of the
business proposed to be operated: . . . (3) is not of good repute. . . .” Likewise, §61-4-520, referring
to a permit to sell beer and wine, states: “No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be
issued unless: (1) the applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent,