FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Administrative Law Judge Division to hear this case pursuant to Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the 1976
Code, as amended.
2.S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-110 and 61-6-1820 establish the criteria for a sale and
consumption (minibottle) license. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2002) establishes the criteria
for the issuance of a beer and wine permit. §61-6-110 states that: “[N]o person is eligible for a
license under this article. . . if he or the person who will have actual control and management of the
business proposed to be operated: . . . (3) is not of good repute. . . .” Likewise, §61-4-520, referring
to a permit to sell beer and wine, states: “No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be
issued unless: (1) the applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent,
employee, and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are of good moral
character.”
3.Although a “good repute” or “good moral character” is not statutorily defined,
rather broad discretion is vested in the trier of fact in determining the fitness or suitability of a
particular applicant. The rejection of an applicant may not be made arbitrarily or capriciously. Terry
v.