ORDER OF DISMISSAL
[…] 6. In considering the suitability of a location, it is relevant to consider whether the testimony in opposition to
the granting of a permit or license is based upon opinions, generalities and conclusions, or whether the case
is supported by the facts. Smith v. Pratt, 258 S.C. 504, 189 S.E. 2d 301, (1972);Taylor v. Lewis, et al., 261
S.C. 168, 198 S.E. 2d 801 (1973).
Number of Existing Retail Stores7. Respondent Bector and the Protestants also contend that the issuance
of a retail liquor store license to the Petitioner would economically harm their businesses. S.C. Code Ann. §
61-6-170 (Supp. 2000) provides that "[t]he department may, in its discretion, limit the further issuance of
retail dealer licenses in a political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to purchase
alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of existing retail stores,
(2) the location of the stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons." The primary rule of statutory
construction is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature. Plyler v. Evatt, 313 S.C. 405, 438
S.E. 2d 244 (1993). The intent of the General Assembly in enacting Section 61-6-170 was not to ensure