ORDER OF DISMISSAL
[…] license, the holder must be of good moral character. In South Carolina, there is no single criterion by which
to determine whether or not one possesses good moral character. S.C. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 2709, 1969 S.C.
Att'y Gen. Ann. Rep. 159. Generally, good moral character means that one should possess all elements
essential to make up that character, such as honesty and veracity. Id. See also Zemour, Inc. v. State
Division of Beverage, 347 So.2d 1102 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1977); Broers v. Montana Dept. of Revenue, 773
P.2d 320 (Mont. 1989).
Suitability of the Location
4. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2000) provides that:
The department shall not grant or issue any license provided for in this article or Article 7 of this chapter, if
the place of business is within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated within a
municipality or within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality.
5. Although "proper location" is not statutorily defined, broad discretion is vested in the trier of fact in
determining the fitness or suitability of a particular location. Fast Stops, Inc. V. Ingram, 276 S.C. 593, 281
S.E.2d 118 (1981).