South Carolina
[…] A beer and wine permittee may be fined not less than twenty‑five dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for an infraction against the laws regulating the sale of beer and wine in lieu of suspension or revocation. S.C. Code Ann § 61-4-250 (Supp. 2001). The Respondent was previously fined $400.00 for its first violation.

Sale and Consumption License

4. The Department contends that a sale and consumption license must be revoked upon conviction of a third offense within three years. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2600 (Supp. 2001) provides that “a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquors pursuant to the provisions of this article who . . . violates any . . . provision of this article must:

* * *

(3) for a third offense within three years of the first offense be fined not less than five hundred dollars and have his license revoked permanently . . . .”


On the other hand, the Respondent contends that this tribunal has the discretion to impose a monetary penalty in lieu of revocation if it finds that the evidence supports that determination.