FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] located. Once such a showing is made, the Department may grant a critical area
permit to that applicant, even if certain underlying property disputes remain
unresolved.” Moberly v. South Carolina Department of Health
and Environmental Control, Docket No. 04-ALJ-07-0408-CC, 2005 WL
2089815, p. 4 (S.C. Admin. Law Court, August 5, 2005).
4. In other words, the focal statutory
provisions require an applicant for a critical area permit to make a prima
facie showing that it has legitimate possession of, or permission to use,
the property to be affected by the permit. Specifically, S.C. Code Ann. §
48-39-140(B)(4) (Supp. 2004) requires that “[e]ach application for a permit
shall be filed with the [D]epartment and shall include... [a] copy of the deed,
lease or other instrument under which the applicant claims title, possession or
permission from the owner of the property, to carry out the proposal.” The
Department’s permit application regulation contains an almost identical
provision.
5. In this instance, the focal issue is whether the Department erred in
concluding that Respondent Read made a prima facie showing of possession of, or permission to use, the property to be affected by