FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] by the construction given an instrument referred to as the Harbour Town
Townhouse Plat.”). Consistently, the Department’s Summary of Review sheet
indicates that the Department has historically interpreted a plat to be an
“instrument.” (Pet. Ex. 1 – listing “deed, plat or lease”).
Uncertified
Copy of the Plat
7. However, the copy of the Plat which the Department reviewed was not
itself a certified copy. The Petitioner has gone to some length to suggest
that the Department erred in issuing a permit without having a certified copy of the Plat. As an initial matter, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §
48-39-140(B)(4), an applicant must submit, among other information, “A copy of
the deed, lease or other instrument under which the applicant claims title,
possession or permission from the owner of the property, to carry out the
proposal.” Simply stated, as is evident from the above-quoted language, there
is no statutory requirement that a copy of a plat must be a certified
copy.
8. Similarly, the focal regulation, 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-2(B)(4),