South Carolina
[…] Kennerly, 337 S.C. at 620, 524 S.E.2d at 838. The “presence of the court” extends beyond the mere physical presence of the judge or the courtroom to encompass all elements of the system. Id.

Here, Club Rio opened under the guise court order granting it the authority to serve beer, wine and alcohol. Therefore, I do not find that Club Rio violated the order of this Court that it not serve beer, wine or alcohol. Respondent’s attorney, however, is certainly charged with knowing the laws of this state. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380 (2005) (as amended by Act 387, effective July 1, 2006) provides that:

A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy. Except as otherwise provided by law, an appeal is to the court of appeals.

Though Respondent’s attorney sought and obtained a court order, he clearly obtained it from a court that lacked jurisdiction to issue the order. He, nevertheless, contends that his actions were not willful because he relied upon the “South Carolina Bar Casemaker Library” (Casemaker).