FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] CONCLUSIONS
OF LAW
Based
upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1. S.C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (2005) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Court
to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.
2. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2005) grants the Administrative Law Court the
responsibility to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages,
including beer, wine and liquor.
3. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2005) sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of a beer and wine permit.
4. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2005) sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of restaurant liquor by the drink license. Section 61-6-1820(1)
provides that an applicant may receive a license upon the finding that
"[t]he applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the applicant
conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the
preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging."
5. The
factual determination of whether or not an application is granted or denied is
usually the sole prerogative of the executive agency charged with rendering
that decision. Palmer v. S.C. ABC Comm’n, 282 S.C. 246, 317 S.E.2d 476
(Ct. App. 1984).