GRIEVANCE NO.: RCI 187-05
[…] The
Department denied Inmate’s grievances at the Step 1 and Step 2 levels based on
the contention that Inmate is not an “employee” of Kwalu as defined in Section
24-3-430 because Inmate’s labor was performed “in this prison industries
project inside the walls of Ridgeland CI.”
The
Department admits that Kwalu was a prison industries project when it denied the
inmate the prevailing wage. The Department was incorrect in denying inmate the
prevailing wage for the above stated reason because such a situation is clearly
contemplated by the statute. Section 24-3-430(B) provides:
The director may
enter into contracts necessary to implement this program. The contractual
agreements may include rental or lease agreements for state buildings or
portions of them on the grounds of an institution or a facility of the
Department of Corrections and provide for reasonable access to and egress from
the building to establish and operate a facility.
S.C. Code Ann. §
24-3-430(B) (Supp. 2004). Therefore, the Department owes Inmate the difference
between the prevailing wage and the wage actually received for time Inmate
worked for Kwalu.
Overtime
There
is no language in S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-430 (Supp. 2004) authorizing or