South Carolina
[…] Regs. 30-1 et seq. (Supp. 2001). Furthermore, the Office of Ocean and Coastal Resource Management is charged with carrying out South Carolina’s coastal zone policies and issuing permits for docks and piers in the critical areas of the coastal waters and tidelands. 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-10.A(1) (Supp. 2001); S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130 (1987 & Supp. 2001).

4. The property in question is located in a critical area as defined in Section 48-39-10 and Regulation 30-1. Any person wishing to construct a dock in a critical area must apply for and receive a permit.

5. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150(A) provides, in part, that in determining whether a permit application should be approved or denied, “the department shall base its determination on the individual merits of each application, the policies specified in Sections 48‑39‑20 and 48‑39‑30 and be guided by the following general considerations:

* * *

(8) The extent of any adverse environmental impact which cannot be avoided by reasonable safeguards;

* * *

(10) The extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners.

Regulation 30-12.A(2)(p) also requires that: “No docks or pierheads . . . should normally be allowed to be built closer than 20 feet from extended property lines with the exception of common docks shared by two adjoining property owners.