South Carolina
[…] The trial judge who observes a witness is in the best position to judge the witness’ demeanor and veracity and evaluate his testimony.  McAlister v. Patterson, 278 S.C. 481, 299 S.E.2d 322 (1982).

Retirement Systems Provisions

8.         An “active member” of the Retirement Systems is an employee who is compensated by an employer participating in the Systems and who makes regular retirement contributions to the Systems.  The Department of Natural Resources is a participating employer and the Petitioner has made regular retirement contributions to the Retirement Systems.  S.C. Code Ann. § 9-11-10(3), (17) (Supp. 2003).

9.         “Average final compensation,” with respect to those members retiring on or after July 1, 1986, means “the average annual earnable compensation of a member during the twelve consecutive quarters of the member’s creditable service on which regular contributions as a member were made to the system producing the highest average...” S.C. Code Ann. § 9-11-10(7) (Supp. 2003).

 

10.       The Retirement Systems are a creature of statute and, as such, can only exercise that authority expressly delegated to it or delegated by necessary implication.  Fowler v. Beasley, 322 S.C. 463, 472 S.E.2d 630(1996).