South Carolina
[…] See § 6-4-35(B)(1)(a). If a city or county disputes a finding of TERC that an expenditure is non-compliant, its recourse is to this Court. Id.[5]

2. Petitioner is a duly incorporated municipality of the State of South of Carolina with all the powers, rights and duties afforded to a municipality by the State of South Carolina. S.C. Code Ann. § 5-7-10, et seq.

3. The expenditure of the accommodations tax funds by Petitioner in this matter is governed by S.C. Code Ann. § 6-4-10(4)(a)(2004), which provides in relevant part: “The remaining balance plus earned interest received by a municipality or county must be allocated to a special fund and used for tourism-related expenditures.”

4. S.C. Code Ann. § 6-4-10(4)(b)(2004) provides that, “’Tourism-related expenditures’ include: 1. advertising and promotion of tourism so as to develop and increase tourist attendance through the generation of publicity; 2. promotion of the arts and cultural events; ….

Burden of proof

5. In administrative proceedings, the burden of proof is generally on the party who asserts the affirmative of an issue. Leventis v. S.C. Dep’t of Health & Environmental Control, 340 S.C. 118, 530 S.E.2d 643 (Ct.