South Carolina
[…] Id. One member must represent cultural organizations receiving revenue from the accommodations tax funds. Id. In order for a disbursement of funds to be used for “tourism-related expenditures” to be made by a city or county, its local advisory committee must first review a recipient’s application for funding. See § 6-4-25(B). Local advisory committees are required to submit written recommendations on such applications at least annually and the city or county is required to consider these recommendations in conjunction with the other requirements of §§ 6-4-5, et seq.

TERC was established by the General Assembly in S.C. Code Ann. § 6-4-35 (Supp. 2003 and 2004) “to serve as the oversight authority on all questionable tourism-related expenditures.” In order for Respondent to be able to discharge its duties and determine whether local government disbursements of accommodations tax revenues comply with §§ 6-4-5, et seq., municipalities and counties are required to forward to it certain reports required under § 6-4-25(D) (2004), including