South Carolina
[…] 4.                   The “primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intention or purpose as expressed in the statute.” Scholtec v. Estate of Reeves, 327 S.C. 551, 490 S.E.2d 603, 606 (Ct. App. 1997). The language used should be given its plain and ordinary meaning without resort to subtle or forced construction to expand or limit the scope of a statute. See Berkebile v. Outen, 311 S.C. 50, 426 S.E.2d 760 (1993).

5.                  A taxpayer’s right to appeal a notice of proposed assessment is provided for by § 12-60-450(A) which states in pertinent part, as follows: “A taxpayer can appeal a proposed assessment by filing a written protest with the department within thirty days of the date of the proposed assessment. The department may extend the time for filing a protest at any time before the period has expired.”

6.                  A taxpayer’s right to appeal the denial of a refund is provided for in § 12-60-470(E) which provides in part:

§ 12-60-470. Taxpayers’ refund claim; time for filing; contents. . . . .