South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-50 (Supp. 2003) provides that “it is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-90 (Supp. 2003) states that “it is unlawful for a person to transfer to give to a person under the age of twenty-one years for the purpose of consumption beer or wine at any place in the State” and provides in § 61-4-250 that a penalty may be imposed upon the holder of a beer or wine license in lieu of revocation or suspension. Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (Supp. 2003) reads as follows:

No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder’s permit:

 

(1)   sell beer or wine to a person under twenty-one years of age:

….

Further, the General Assembly authorized the Department to promulgate regulations necessary for it to carry out the duties imposed upon it under Title 61 for the proper administration and enforcement of the alcoholic laws contained therein.

Regulation 7-200.4

In furtherance of its duty, the Department promulgated Regulation 7-200.4 which provides:

To permit or knowingly allow a person under twenty-one years of age to purchase or possess or consume alcoholic liquors, beer or wine in or on a licensed place of business which holds a license or permit issued by the Department is prohibited and constitutes a violation against the license or permit.