South Carolina
[…] The South Carolina General Assembly has the sole authority to prohibit or license the transportation, manufacture and sale of alcoholic liquors in this State. S.C. Const. VIII-A, § 1. The General Assembly has provided in Title 61, South Carolina Code of Laws, various licensing and regulatory provisions for the transport, sale and manufacture of alcohol. Furthermore, the General Assembly has provided that the Department has the “sole and exclusive authority to regulate the operation of all locations authorized to sell beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors...” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-80 (Supp. 2003). S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-50 (Supp. 2003) provides that “it is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-90 (Supp. 2003) states that “it is unlawful for a person to transfer to give to a person under the age of twenty-one years for the purpose of consumption beer or wine at any place in the State” and provides in § 61-4-250 that a penalty may be imposed upon the holder of a