South Carolina
[…] Prior to the hearing into this matter, the Court entertained a Motion to Dismiss/Remand. Respondent argued that Petitioner failed to timely file its appeal with the County Board of Assessment Appeals (Board) and that the matter should be dismissed, while Petitioner alleges that it did indeed timely file its appeal and that this matter should be remanded to the Board for a proper hearing. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2530 (A) provides that: “Within thirty days after the date of the county assessor's response provided in Section 12-60-2520, a property taxpayer may appeal a real property tax assessment to the county board of assessment appeals.” After taking testimony and evidence on these Motion(s), I find that Petitioner timely filed its protest before the Board within a time frame contemplated by Section 12-60-2530.