South Carolina
[…] 3. Petitioner contends that he timely appealed the accessed value of his vehicle. The Auditor argues that Petitioner failed to comply with the time frame to appeal to the Auditor set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2910 (2000). More specifically, the Auditor asserts that Petitioner failed to appeal his claim after his “conference” with the Auditor’s Office. Section 12-60-2910 provides, in part, that:

(A) A property taxpayer may object to a personal property tax assessment or a denial of a homestead exemption made by the county auditor by requesting, in writing, to meet with the auditor at any time on or before the later of:

(1) thirty days after the tax notice is mailed; or

(2) last day the tax levied upon the assessment may be timely paid.

(B) Within thirty days of the request for a meeting, or as soon thereafter as practical, the auditor shall schedule a conference with the taxpayer. If the matter is not resolved at the conference, the auditor shall advise the taxpayer of the right to protest and provide the taxpayer a form on which to file the protest. The taxpayer shall file with the auditor a written protest within thirty days after the date of the conference. The protest shall contain:

(1) the name, address, and phone number of the taxpayer;

(2) a copy of the tax notice or a description of the property including the receipt number of the tax notice;

(3) a statement of facts supporting the taxpayer's position;