South Carolina
[…] State v. Horton, 271 S.C. 413, 248 S.E.2d 263 (1978). Furthermore, the offense of breach of trust accompanied by fraud is analogous to Card Fraud and is a crime evidencing moral turpitude. Matter of Sipes, 297 S.C. 531, 377 S.E.2d 574 (1989). Likewise, the crime of obtaining property under false pretenses involves moral turpitude. 1974 WL 27193 (S.C.A.G.) March 11, 1974.

In addition to Petitioner's criminal record, he also failed to provide truthful information about his conviction on the permit application. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-540 (Supp. 2004) provides that “[a] misstatement or concealment of fact in an application is a sufficient ground for the revocation of the permit.” Therefore, failure to provide truthful information about a conviction on a permit application is a sufficient ground, in itself, for the denial of a permit.