South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-4-520 and 61-4-540 (Supp. 2004) set forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit. In particular, Section 61-4-520(6) vests the Administrative Law Court, as the trier of fact, with the authority to determine if the proposed place of the applicant’s business is a “proper” one. Although “proper location” is not statutorily defined, in making that determination, the Administrative Law Court may consider any evidence that is adverse to the community. Kearney v. Allen, 287 S.C. 324, 338 S.E.2d 335 (1985).


3. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-100(D) (Supp. 2004) provides that: “The department may not issue a license or permit under this title to any person unless the person and all principals are of good moral character.” See also S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2004) (“No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless: (1) The applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character.”) Title 61, however, does not define moral character.