FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] under the Administrative Procedures Act. Specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260
(Supp. 2004) grants the ALC the authority to hear contested case hearings in
matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
2. Permits and licenses issued by this
State for the sale of liquor, beer and wine are privileges to be used and
enjoyed only so long as the holder complies with the restrictions and
conditions governing them. See Feldman v. S.C. Tax Comm’n, 203 S.C. 49,
26 S.E. 2d 22 (1943).
3. VFW Post 5932 holds a sale and
consumption license as a “nonprofit organization.”
S.C. Code Ann § 61-6-20 (6) (Supp.
2004) provides that a “nonprofit organization” is “an organization not open to
the general public, but with a limited membership and established for social,
benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes.” Nonprofit
organizations which are licensed by the Department under this article may sell
alcoholic liquors in minibottles. S.C. Code Ann § 61-6-1600 (Supp. 2004). Only
“bona fide members” or “bona fide guests of members of [nonprofit]