South Carolina
[…] Further, Citizen's demeanor during his testimony conveyed both a thoughtful approach to answering questions and a strong command of the events occurring during the telephone call.

Accordingly, I find and conclude Trooper Publications did not disclose that it was a "paid" or "professional" solicitor and did not disclose the location of the organization for which fundraising was being conducted. Accordingly, given the two violations, fines may be imposed. See S.C. Code Ann. Sec. 33-56-90(C) (Supp. 2004) ("A professional solicitor that fails to comply with the provisions of this section is liable for an administrative fine not to exceed two thousand dollars for each separate violation.").

The amount of the fine must be decided "based on the facts presented." Walker v. S.C. ABC Comm'n, 305 S.C. 209, 407 S.E.2d 633 (1991). Further, those facts must be determined by the ALJ (Brown v. S.C. Dept. of Health and Envtl.