South Carolina
[…] Bledsoe previously utilized her beer and wine permit. While Ms. Waters did not hold a beer and wine permit, she nonetheless employed a renewal application for her request.

B. Conclusions of Law

Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:

1. Renewal Inappropriate For An Applicant Not Having An Existing Permit

Certainly, seeking a beer and wine permit through a renewal process is authorized. See, e.g., S.C. Code of Laws Ann. sec. 61-2-80 ("The State, through [DOR] . . . is authorized to establish conditions or restrictions which [DOR] considers necessary before issuing or renewing a license or permit."); S.C. Code of Laws Ann. sec. 61-4-525 ("A person . . . may protest the issuance or renewal of [a beer and wine] permit."). However, what is authorized is a "renewal."