South Carolina
[…] Butler disagreed with the hearing officer’s conclusion and on March 9, 2005 challenged the hearing officer’s decision by filing with the Administrative Law Court (ALC) a request for a contested case hearing.

The matter now before the court is a Motion to Dismiss filed by the Commission on April 8, 2005, in which it argues that Butler’s request for a contested case was too late and thus deprives the ALC of jurisdiction to hear this matter. Butler filed no response to the motion.

II. Analysis

The motion must be granted. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 12-56-65(C) “[a] debtor may seek relief from the hearing officer's determination by requesting, within thirty days of the determination, a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law [Court].” The importance of a timely filing cannot be overstated since a late filing is fatal to the jurisdiction of the adjudicating body. Mears v. Mears, 287 S.C. 168, 337 S.E.2d 206 (1985), Burnett v. S. C. Highway Dept, 252 S.C. 568, 167 S.E.2d 571 (1969), Stroup v.