FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Smith v. Pratt, 258
S.C. 504, 189 S.E.2d 301, 303 (1972). Thus, deciding whether the proximity is improper for a
beer and wine permit must be made on a case by case basis resting upon the peculiar facts of
each permit request.
On the other hand, a two step analysis is needed for reviewing a retail liquor license: a distance
measurement and a proximity factor.
Under the distance measurement, a "no license zone" may exist for schools, playgrounds, and
churches within 300 feet (if in a municipal area) and 500 feet (if in a non-municipal area) of a
proposed location. See S.C. Code Ann § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2004) ("[DOR] shall not grant or issue
any license provided for in this article or Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business is
within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated within a municipality or
within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a
municipality.").
However, in addition to the distance measurement, case law establishes a second proximity test
for a liquor license which applies even if the proposed location is permissible under S.C. Code
Ann § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2004). The second test asks whether the proposed location is suitable