2.The State Certification of Need and Health Facility Licensure Act governs the
[…] ORDERS:
2.The State Certification of Need and Health Facility Licensure Act governs the
operation of CRCFs. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-7-250 (2002) provides that the Department “shall
establish and enforce basic standards for the licensure, maintenance, and operation of health
facilities and services to ensure the safe and adequate treatment of persons served in this State.”
Pursuant to that authority, Regulation 61-84, entitled “Standards for Licensing Community
Residential Care Facilities,” was promulgated to establish standards for the “licensure,
maintenance, and operation” of CRCFs. A Community Residential Care Facility is defined in