2.The State Certification of Need and Health Facility Licensure Act governs the
[…] I do not believe that failing to protect medication from the
potential of a water leak below a sink warrants a fine of $2,000.
ORDER
Based upon the above Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is hereby:
ORDERED that Kountry Kare remit the sum of $10,000 to the Department within sixty
(60) days from the date of this Order.
AND IT IS SO ORDERED.
_____________________________
Ralph King Anderson, III
Administrative Law Judge
February 15, 2005
Columbia, South Carolina 2. The State Certification of Need and Health Facility Licensure Act governs the
operation of CRCFs. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-7-250 (2002) provides that the Department “shall
establish and enforce basic standards for the licensure, maintenance, and operation of health
facilities and services to ensure the safe and adequate treatment of persons served in this State.”
Pursuant to that authority, Regulation 61-84, entitled “Standards for Licensing Community
Residential Care Facilities,” was promulgated to establish standards for the “licensure,
maintenance, and operation” of CRCFs. A Community Residential Care Facility is defined in