Statement of the Case
[…] obtaining a license or approval from the Psychology Board. S.C. Code Ann § 40-55-55 (2001).
S.C. Code Ann § 40-55-170 (B) (2001) provides in part that:
Pursuant to Section 40-1-210, the board may in its own name maintain a
suit for an injunction against a person who violates a provision of this
chapter. The suit must be commenced and prosecuted before an
administrative law judge as provided under Article 5, Chapter 23, Title 1.
An injunction may be issued without proof of actual damage sustained by a
person.
S.C. Code Ann § 40-1-210 (2001) provides that:
The department . . . may institute a civil action through the Administrative
Law Judge Division,
in the name of the State, for injunctive relief against a
person violating this article, a regulation promulgated under this article, or
an order of the board. For each violation the administrative law judge may
impose a fine of no more than ten thousand dollars.
Therefore, the Administrative Law Court is charged with the responsibility to determine this
matter.
2.Section 40-55-50, the governing statute concerning what constitutes the practice
of psychology, includes the following as part of the definition of practicing psychology: