Statement of the Case
[…] Respondent to enjoin him from practicing psychology without a license. “It is unlawful for a
person to engage in a profession or occupation regulated by a board or commission administered
by the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation without holding a valid authorization to
practice as required by statute or regulation.” S.C. Code Ann § 40-1-30 (2001). More
specifically, a person is prohibited from engaging in the practice of psychology without
obtaining a license or approval from the Psychology Board. S.C. Code Ann § 40-55-55 (2001).
S.C. Code Ann § 40-55-170 (B) (2001) provides in part that:
Pursuant to Section 40-1-210, the board may in its own name maintain a
suit for an injunction against a person who violates a provision of this
chapter. The suit must be commenced and prosecuted before an
administrative law judge as provided under Article 5, Chapter 23, Title 1.
An injunction may be issued without proof of actual damage sustained by a
person.
S.C. Code Ann § 40-1-210 (2001) provides that:
The department . . . may institute a civil action through the Administrative
Law Judge Division,
in the name of the State, for injunctive relief against a
person violating this article, a regulation promulgated under this article, or