South Carolina
[…] Order and Notice of Mot. Hr’g at 1. Based upon the testimonial and documentary evidence presented at that hearing and upon the relevant legal authority, I find that Petitioner’s motion for a temporary suspension of Respondent’s license should be denied.

ANALYSIS

The Board has the broad power to order a physician to refrain from any conduct that violates the statutes and regulations governing the practice of medicine, and to issue an emergency suspension of a physician’s medical license when required to protect public health, safety, and welfare. See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-100 (2001) (“When the board has reason to believe that a person is violating or intends to violate a provision of this article or a regulation promulgated under this article, in addition to all other remedies, it may order the person to immediately cease and desist from engaging in the conduct.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 40-47-210 (2001) (“Whenever the board has reason to believe that any person is violating or intends to violate any provision of this article, it may, in addition to all other remedies, order such person to immediately cease and desist and refrain from such conduct.”); S.C.