South Carolina
[…] (2001) (“When the board has reason to believe that a person is violating or intends to violate a provision of this article or a regulation promulgated under this article, in addition to all other remedies, it may order the person to immediately cease and desist from engaging in the conduct.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 40-47-210 (2001) (“Whenever the board has reason to believe that any person is violating or intends to violate any provision of this article, it may, in addition to all other remedies, order such person to immediately cease and desist and refrain from such conduct.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-370(c) (Supp. 2003) (“If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.”).