South Carolina
[…] These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.”). However, in the instant matter, the Board has decided to proceed against Respondent under S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-210 (2001), which authorizes the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation to “institute a civil action through the [South Carolina Administrative Law Court (ALC)], in the name of the State, for injunctive relief against a person violating this article [i.e., Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 40], a regulation promulgated under this article, or an order of the board.” Id. The Board has stated that it chose to seek a temporary injunction through the ALC under Section 40-1-210, rather than use its own enforcement powers, in order to “enhance the due process available to the Respondent.” Pet’r Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. for Order of Suspension at 2.