South Carolina
[…] Liebherr-America Inc., 281 S.C. 420, 314 S.E.2d 116 (1984).  A trier of fact is not compelled to accept an expert's testimony, but may give it the weight and credibility he determines it deserves.  Florence Cty. Dep't. of Social Serv. v. Ward, 310 S.C. 69, 425 S.E.2d 61 (Ct. App. 1992); Greyhound Lines v. S.C. Pub. Serv. Comm’n., 274 S.C. 161, 262 S.E.2d 18 (1980).

5.         The Constitutional and statutory authority which is applicable to this case is S.C. Cons. art. X, §1, which provides that “fair market value” is the standard for property taxation in this State.  Section 12-37-930 (Supp 2005) of the Code provides that all property is to be valued “at its true value in money which is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both seller and buyer are willing, are not under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.” In short, the fair market value of property is the measure of its true value for taxation purposes. See Lindsey v. S.C. Carolina Tax Comm’n, 302 S.C. 504, 397 S.E.2d 95 (1990).