South Carolina
[…] Various sections in the chapter address the taxation of corporations in South Carolina, the computation of the tax, and the allocation and apportionment of the tax. 

Section 12-6-530 imposes an income tax on all corporations that transact, conduct, or do business within this State, or which have income within this State.  Section 12-6-580 provides for the computation of a corporation’s gross and taxable income and Section 12-6-1130 lists various modifications to deductions as provided in the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) to determine the taxable income of a corporation. 

Article 17 in Chapter 6 of Title 12 is entitled “Allocation and Apportionment.”   Section 12-6-2210, passed as part of Act 76 in 1995, is entitled “Taxation of business; determination whether entirely or partly transacted or conducted within State.”   Subsection 12-6-2210(A) reads: 

 

If the entire business of a taxpayer is transacted or conducted within this State, the income tax as provided in this chapter is measured by the entire net income of the taxpayer for the taxable year.  The entire business of the taxpayer is transacted or conducted within the State if the taxpayer is not subject to a net income tax or a franchise tax measured by net income in another state, the District of Columbia, a territory or possession of the United States, or a foreign country, and would not be subject to a net income tax in another taxing jurisdiction if the other taxing jurisdiction adopted the net income tax laws of this State.

 

The general/standard apportionment rule applicable in South Carolina is contained in §12-6-2210(B).

It reads:

 

If a taxpayer is transacting or conducting business partly within and partly without this State, the South Carolina income tax is imposed upon a base which reasonably represents the proportion of the trade or business carried on within this State.  A taxpayer subject to taxation under this section is considered to have been transacting or conducting business partly within and partly without the State if the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax or a franchise tax measured by net income in another state, the District of Columbia, a territory or possession of the United States, or a foreign country, or would be subject to the net income tax in any other taxing jurisdiction if the other taxing jurisdiction adopted the net income tax laws of this State.  (Emphasis added).

 

S.C. Code Ann. §12-6-2230, also enacted as part of Act 76 in 1995, provides that any income which is allocated under §12-6-2220 and is not properly includable in the net apportionable income of taxpayers engaged in interstate commerce under the Constitution of the United States because it is unrelated to the business activity of the taxpayer conducted partly within and partly without this State, is allocated to the state in which the business situs of the investment is located.

            S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-2240 (for all tax years through 2010) reads: “[A]ll income remaining after allocation under §§ 12-6-2220 and 12-6-2230 is apportioned in accordance with § 12-6-2250, or one of the special apportionment formulas provided in §§ 12-6-2290 through 12-6-2310.”