South Carolina
[…] [30] Hans Rees’ Sons v. N. C., 283 U.S. 123, 51 S. Ct. 385 (1931). 

[31] Underwood, 254 U.S. at 120-121.

[32]  In NCR Corp. v. S.C. Tax Comm’n, 304 S.C. 1, 402 S.E.2d 666 (1991), the South Carolina Supreme Court cited NCR Corp. v. Comptroller of the Treasury, 313 Md. 118, 544 A.2d 764 (1988), stating that it “cannot be doubted that ‘fairness is the test of due process constitutionality in the context of unitary business income taxation.’”  

[33] Taxpayer, as defined in §12-6-30(1), includes “an individual, trust, estate, partnership, association, company, corporation, or any other entity subject to the tax imposed by this chapter or required to file a return.”

[34]  “Tangible property”, pursuant to § 12-6-30 (11), includes “real property and corporeal personal property but does not include money, bank deposits, shares of stock, bonds, credits, evidences of debt, choses in action, or evidences of an interest in property.”