South Carolina
[…] S.C. Budget & Control Bd., 392 S.E.2d 671, 674-75 (1990) (holding that agency regulation, as applied in that case, exceeded agency’s statutory authority; giving no express weight to agency’s apparent view that its regulation was authorized under statute); Milliken & Co. v. S.C. Dep’t of Labor, 269 S.E.2d 763, 763-65 (1980) (holding that Department of Labor regulations exceeded its rule-making power; giving no express weight to agency’s apparent view that its regulations were authorized by statute).

[72]   §12-6-2280 reads as follows:  “The sales factor is a fraction in which the numerator is the total sales of the taxpayer in this State during the taxable year and denominator is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year.” (Emphasis added). The remaining apportionment statutes contain similar verbiage.

[73]   NCR Corp., 304 S.C. at 6. 

[74]  Note that both of the NCR cases were decided after Container Corp.