STATEMENT
[…] requirements of the Implied Consent statute?
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The DMVH
is authorized by law to determine contested cases arising from the Department. See S. C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2006). Therefore, the DMVH
is an “agency” under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”). See, S. C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-310 (2) (2005). As such, the APA’s standard of review
governs appeals from decisions of the DMVH. See, S. C. Code Ann.
§ 1-23-380 (Supp. 2006). The standard used by appellate bodies, including the
ALC, to review agency decisions is provided by S. C. Code Ann.
§ 1-23-380 (A) (5) (Supp. 2006). The scope of judicial review in cases such as this is
limited by the APA, S. C. Code Ann. Section 1-23-380(A)(5). That
section states:
The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the
agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court
may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further
proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision [of the agency]
if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional or
statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of
the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and
substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
A decision is supported by “substantial evidence” when the
record as a whole allows reasonable minds to reach the same conclusion reached
by the agency. Bilton v. Best Western Royal Motor Lodge, 282 S. C. 634,
641, 321 S. E. 2d 63, 68 (Ct. App. 1984). A decision will not be set aside