FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] the Permittee, Mani One, Inc., in each case surrendered the permit to the
Department, thereby consenting to the revocation or suspension, according to
the terms of the Notice letters.
7. The two permits referenced in the letters dated February 16, 2007, the
permit to be revoked and the permit to be suspended, were both surrendered on
May 17, 2007. The other suspended permit, referenced in the January 23, 2007
letter to suspend, was surrendered on April 20, 2007. All permits were
surrendered within the 90 days provided for in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-1310(A)
(Supp. 2007), which gives the permittee the right to appeal or consent to the
penalty. Subsection (C) of that section states that “. . . [i]f the person
fails to respond or participate in the process, the department may view the
appeal as abandoned . . . .”
8. Based upon the fact that Mani One surrendered its permits rather than
serving suspensions or revocations, the Department determined that Mani One,
Inc. is not a “person” of good moral character.
9. Further, Purvin Patel, Mani One’s sole disclosed principal, has failed