FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] concealment of fact on an application for a license or permit pursuant to this
title is sufficient grounds for the department to deny the application and to
revoke a license or permit issued based on an application containing a
misstatement or concealment of fact.” The Department argues that the
Applicant’s failure to be truthful and forthcoming concerning its licensure
history is a “misstatement or concealment of fact” on its sworn application. Moreover,
they argue that this misstatement or concealment of fact is sufficient ground
for denial of the requested permit.
17. S.C. Code
Ann. § 61-4-540 (Supp. 2007) provides that “[a] misstatement or concealment of
fact in an application is a sufficient ground for the revocation of the
permit.” Inherent in this power to revoke a beer and wine permit because of
false information provided in the permit application is the power to deny a
permit application on that same ground. The Department argues that because Mr. Patel