FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 417 S.E.2d 586, 589 (1992); see also Doe v. Doe, 324 S.C. 492, 502, 478
S.E.2d 854, 859 (Ct. App. 1996) (holding that a trial judge, when acting as
finder of fact, “has the authority to determine the weight and credibility of
the evidence before him”). Furthermore, a trial judge who observes a witness is
in the best position to judge the witness' demeanor and veracity and to
evaluate the credibility of his testimony. See, e.g., Woodall v. Woodall, 322 S.C. 7, 10, 471 S.E.2d 154,
157 (1996); Wallace v. Milliken & Co., 300 S.C. 553, 556,
389 S.E.2d 448, 450 (Ct. App. 1990).
4. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2007) states in pertinent part: “A retail
permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine must not be issued unless:
(1) The applicant, a partner, or
co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee, and servant of the
applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character.”
Further, S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2007) states in pertinent part:
The department may
issue a license under subarticle 1 of this article upon finding:
*
* *
(2) The applicant,
if an individual, is of good moral character or, if a corporation or