FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] evaluate the credibility of his testimony. See, e.g., Woodall v. Woodall, 322 S.C. 7, 10, 471 S.E.2d 154,
157 (1996); Wallace v. Milliken & Co., 300 S.C. 553, 556,
389 S.E.2d 448, 450 (Ct. App. 1990).
4. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2007) states in pertinent part: “A retail
permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine must not be issued unless:
(1) The applicant, a partner, or
co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee, and servant of the
applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character.”
Further, S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2007) states in pertinent part:
The department may
issue a license under subarticle 1 of this article upon finding:
*
* *
(2) The applicant,
if an individual, is of good moral character or, if a corporation or
association, has a reputation for peace and good order in its community, and
its principals are of good moral character.
Section 61-2-100(H)(2)(h)
describes a principal as “an employee who has day-to-day operational management
responsibilities for the business or entity.”
5. In addition, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-540 (Supp 2007) directs the
Department to issue the permit upon filing of a verified application and a