matter is before the Administrative Law Court (“ALC”) in its appellate
[…] governs this appeal. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-600(E), -380 (as
amended by 2008 S.C. Act No. 334); see also Byerly Hosp. v. S.C. State Health & Human Servs. Fin. Comm’n, 319 S.C. 225, 229, 460 S.E.2d 383, 385 (1995). The standard
used by appellate bodies, including the ALC, to review agency decisions is
provided by S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) (as amended by 2008 S.C. Act No.
334). See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(E) (as amended by 2008 S.C.
Act No. 334) (directing Administrative Law Judges to conduct appellate review
in the same manner prescribed in Section 1-23-380). This section
provides:
The
court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the
weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the
decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The
court may reverse or modify the decision [of the agency] if substantial rights
of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings,
inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) in
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in
excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made
upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected
by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous
in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole
record; or
(f)
arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
unwarranted exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) (as amended by
2008 S.C. Act No. 334).
A decision is supported by
“substantial evidence” when the record as a whole allows reasonable minds to
reach the same conclusion reached by the agency. Bilton v. Best
Western Royal Motor Lodge, 282 S.C. 634, 321 S.E.2d 63 (Ct.