STATEMENT
[…] of discretion to the prejudice of the appellant. Williams v. Bordon’s, Inc.,
274 S.C. 275, 279, 262 S.E.2d 881, 883 (1980). Orders reversing a denial of a
continuance request “are about as rare as the proverbial hens’ teeth.” State
v. McMillian, 349 S.C. 17, 21, 561 S.E.2d 602, 604 (2002).
Pinson argues that the
DMVH hearing officer erred by failing to grant his February 1, 2007 request for
a continuance. Specifically, Pinson argues that, because he was called into
active military service prior to the hearing, he was entitled to a continuance
pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2260. Section 25-1-2260 provides in
pertinent part:
It is the duty of a judge of a court of this State to
continue a case in the court on or without motion when a party to it or his
leading attorney is absent from court when the case is reached by reason of his
attendance on active duty as a member of the National Guard or reserves.
S.C. Code Ann. §
25-1-2260 (2007). The Department agrees that Pinson was entitled to a
continuance under Section 25-1-2260.
The Court concurs with
Pinson and the Department on this issue. Section 25-1-2260 demonstrates
a clear legislative intent for a continuance to be granted to a party who
cannot attend a court proceeding due to being called to active duty of the
National Guard or reserves. Additionally, Article I of the South Carolina Constitution
provides that petitioners “shall not be finally bound by a judicial or
quasi-judicial decision of an administrative agency affecting private rights
except on due notice and an opportunity to be heard....” S.C. Const. art. 1, §
22.