ORDER OF DISMISSAL
[…] appeal. Upon consideration of the parties’ filings and the Record on Appeal,
the court finds that this appeal should be dismissed.
The
ALC, like other administrative agencies, is a creature of statute and, as such,
possesses only the authority and jurisdiction expressly provided to it by
constitutional and statutory provisions. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-500 et
seq. (2005 & Supp. 2007); see also Mungo v. Smith,
289 S.C. 560, 564, 347 S.E.2d 514, 517 (Ct. App. 1986); Calhoun Life Ins.
Co. v. Gambrell, 245 S.C. 406, 140 S.E.2d 774 (1965). S.C.
Code Ann. § 1-11-710(C) provides:
Notwithstanding
Sections 1-23-310 and 1-23-320 or any other provision of law, claims for
benefits under any self-insured plan of insurance offered by the State
to state and public school district employees and other eligible individuals
must be resolved by procedures established by the board, which shall constitute
the exclusive remedy for these claims, subject only to appellate judicial
review consistent with the standards provided in Section 1-23-380.
S.C. Code Ann. §
1-11-710(C) (emphasis added). This provision, along with § 1-23-600(D) (as
amended by 2008 S.C. Act No. 334), provides for
judicial review of claims involving self-insured plans by the ALC in its
appellate capacity. However, there is no authority granting the ALC appellate