STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Milliken & Co.,
300 S.C. 553, 556, 389 S.E.2d 448, 450 (Ct. App. 1990).
4. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-6-110 et seq. (Supp. 2007) sets forth the requirements for
determining eligibility for a retail liquor license.
Two
Step Analysis
5. A
two step analysis is needed for reviewing a retail liquor license: a distance
measurement and a proximity factor.
Under
the distance measurement, a "no license zone" may exist for schools,
playgrounds, and churches within 300 feet (if in a municipal area) and 500 feet
(if in a non-municipal area) of a proposed location. See S.C. Code Ann §
61-6-120 (Supp. 2007) ("[DOR] shall not grant or issue any license
provided for in this article or Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business
is within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated
within a municipality or within five hundred feet of any church, school, or
playground situated outside of a municipality.").
However,
in addition to the distance measurement, case law establishes a second
proximity test for a liquor license which applies even if the proposed location
is permissible under S.C. Code Ann § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2007). The second test