South Carolina
[…] (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(c) made upon unlawful procedure;

(d) affected by other error of law;

(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(5) (Supp. 2007). Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(B) (Supp. 2007), administrative law judges must conduct appellate review in the same manner prescribed in section 1-23-380(A).

DISCUSSION

The hearing officer’s rescission of Castro’s suspension was based on her interpretation of S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-363 (Supp. 2007), which provides as follows:

Any person whose driving privilege becomes subject to suspension or is suspended under the provisions of this article may request an administrative hearing with the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings prior to the suspension or within thirty days after written notice of the suspension in order that he might prove that no reasonable possibility exists that a civil court might enter a judgment against him as a result of the accident in question.

S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-363 (Supp. 2007).[2]

The hearing officer concluded that no reasonable possibility existed that a civil court might enter a judgment against Castro “for being the sole contributing party” to the accident because both vehicle operators contributed to the accident.