FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] store is located “within three hundred feet of any church, school, or
playground situated within a municipality.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120(A)
(Supp. 2007). These distances are measured from the nearest entrance to the
place of business by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or
vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare to the nearest point of entrance
to the grounds actually in use as a church, school, or playground, or grounds
necessary for ingress or egress to such grounds from the public thoroughfare.
23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-303 (Supp. 2007).
5. In
addition, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(2) (Supp. 2007) provides that an
application for a license to sell alcoholic liquors must be denied if “the
store or place of business to be occupied by the applicant is not a suitable
place.”
6. Although
“suitable place” is not statutorily defined, broad discretion is vested in the
trier of fact to determine the fitness or suitability of a particular location
for the requested license. See Fast Stops, Inc. v. Ingram, 276
S.C. 593, 281 S.E.2d 118 (1981).
7. The