FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] public or members of a community.
12. The
essence of the Protestants’ testimony is that Petitioner will be in direct
competition with their liquor stores for a market that is already on the
decline and that the added competition would economically harm their respective
businesses. They contend that S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170 (Supp. 2007) requires
denial of the retail liquor license because there are already several other
retail liquor stores within 1.5 miles of the proposed location. They further
contend that the local market cannot support another liquor store.
Section
61-6-170 states the following:
The department may,
in its discretion, limit the further issuance of retail dealer licenses in a
political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to purchase
alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the
number of existing retail stores, (2) the location of the stores within the
subdivision, or (3) other reasons.
Furthermore,
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(3) (Supp. 2007) states the following:
The department must
refuse to issue any license under this article or Article 7 of this chapter if
the department is of the opinion that . . . a sufficient number of licenses have