FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] retail liquor stores within 1.5 miles of the proposed location. They further
contend that the local market cannot support another liquor store.
Section
61-6-170 states the following:
The department may,
in its discretion, limit the further issuance of retail dealer licenses in a
political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to purchase
alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the
number of existing retail stores, (2) the location of the stores within the
subdivision, or (3) other reasons.
Furthermore,
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(3) (Supp. 2007) states the following:
The department must
refuse to issue any license under this article or Article 7 of this chapter if
the department is of the opinion that . . . a sufficient number of licenses have
already been issued in the State, incorporated municipality, unincorporated
community, or other community.
The
cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the Legislature. See, e.g., Floyd v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 367 S.C. 253, 260, 626 S.E.2d 6, 10 (2005).
In enacting Sections 61-6-170 and 61-6-910, it was not the intent of the