matter is before the Administrative Law Court (“ALC”) in its appellate
[…] Act with certain exceptions).
STANDARD
OF REVIEW
As
set forth above, this matter is before the ALC in its appellate jurisdiction
pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(D). Accordingly, the APA’s standard of
review governs this appeal. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A) (Supp. 2007); see also Byerly Hosp. v. S.C. State Health & Human Servs. Fin.
Comm’n, 319 S.C. 225, 229, 460 S.E.2d 383, 385 (1995). The standard used
by appellate bodies, including the ALC, to review agency decisions is provided
by S.C. Code Ann. §1-23-380(A)(5). See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(B)
(Supp. 2007) (directing administrative law judges to conduct appellate review
in the same manner prescribed in Section 1-23-380(A)). This section provides:
The court may not
substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the
evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency
or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify
the decision [of the agency] if substantial rights of the appellant have been
prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or
decisions are:
(a) in
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in
excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made
upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected
by other error of law;
(e) clearly
erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the
whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or
capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. §
1-23-380(A)(5).
A
decision is supported by “substantial evidence” when the record as a whole allows
reasonable minds to reach the same conclusion reached by the agency. Bilton
v. Best Western Royal Motor Lodge, 282 S.C. 634, 321 S.E.2d 63 (Ct. App.
1984).