STATEMENT
[…] DISCUSSION
Summary
of Applicable Law
The license to
operate a motor vehicle upon South Carolina's public highways is not a property right, but is a mere
privilege subject to reasonable regulations in the interests of public safety
and welfare. Sponar v. S.C. Dep't of Pub.
Safety, 361 S.C. 35,
39, 603 S.E.2d 412, 415 (Ct. App. 2004) (quoting Summersell v. S.C. Dep't of Pub.
Safety, 334 S.C.
357, 366, 513 S.E.2d 619, 624 (Ct. App. 1999), vacated in part on other grounds, 337 S.C. 19,
522 S.E.2d 144 (1999)), cert.granted,
(Nov. 17, 2005). Consistent with this principle, S.C. Code
Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (Rev. 2006) provides,
in pertinent part:
A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is
considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or
urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the
combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts
alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle
while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and
drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement
officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in this State
while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs.
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (Rev. 2006).
Under S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (Rev. 2006),
the driver’s license of a motorist who refuses to submit to the testing
required under Section 56-5-2950(a) must be immediately suspended. However, under S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) (Rev. 2006), a motorist who
has his license so suspended may request an administrative hearing to challenge
the suspension. If such a hearing is requested, the scope of the hearing must
be limited to whether the person: (1) was lawfully arrested or detained; (2)
was advised in writing of the rights enumerated in Section 56-5-2950; and (3)
refused to submit to a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950. S.C. Code Ann. §
56-5-2951(F) (2006); S.C. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles v. Nelson, 364 S.C.
514, 526, 613 S.E.2d 544, 550 (Ct. App. 2005).
Probable Cause
The Department argues that the DMVH hearing officer
erroneously determined that the Department failed to establish that King was
lawfully arrested for DUI. I agree.