South Carolina
[…] (6) The business or occupation of the landowner...however, the fact that the tract may have been purchased for investment purposes does not disqualify it if actually used for agricultural purposes.

27 S.C. Code Regs. 117-1780.1.

9. In cases in which the real property is committed to uses in addition to agricultural uses, the agricultural activity must comprise the most significant use of the property in order for it to be classified as agricultural real property. 27 S.C. Code Regs. 117-1780.1.

10. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-232 provides:

In addition to all other requirements for real property to be classified as agricultural real property, the property must meet the following requirements:

(1)(a) If the tract is used to grow timber, the tract must be five acres or more. Tracts of timberland of less than five acres which are contiguous to or are under the same management system as a tract of timberland which meets the minimum acreage requirement are treated as part of the qualifying tract. Tracts of timberland of less than five acres are eligible to be agricultural real property when they are owned in combination with other tracts of nontimberland agricultural real property that qualify as agricultural real property. For the purposes of this item, tracts of timberland must be devoted actively to growing trees for commercial use.

(Emphasis added.)

The Board denied Petitioner’s application for special assessment as agricultural use property for TMS#’s 204-02-11-005; 119-02-02-006; 198-09-02-008; and 089-00-00-012 due to three of the properties being in a residential area and one being zoned for commercial use.