South Carolina
[…] (Emphasis added).

Petitioner opines that the above statute, read as a whole and in light of the purpose of the Act, provides an exemption from the payment of sales and use taxes on materials purchased and used in the construction and equipping of a district’s health care facilities. Petitioner construes the first sentence of § 44-7-2120 to state an exemption from various property and income taxes and from “license excise taxes imposed in respect of the privilege of engaging in any of the activities in which a district may engage,” which description includes sales and use taxes. Petitioner views this introductory sentence as expressing the General Assembly’s general intent that districts, as governmental entities, operate free from the imposition of taxes.