South Carolina
[…] The Department agrees that § 44-7-2120 creates a limited exemption from sales and use taxes for health services districts; however, the Department interprets the third sentence of the statute to apply only when a district sells tangible personal property owned by it to a subsidiary or other related district entity or to another health services district for use in the constructing or equipping of district facilities. In that regard, the Department interprets the phrase in the first sentence of § 44-7-2120, “license excise taxes imposed in respect of the privilege of engaging in any of the activities in which a district may engage,” as referring to business licenses only, not to sales or other excise taxes.