South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-290(A) (Supp. 2006) provides that a party can construct or reconstruct a golf course seaward of the baseline. However, a permit must nevertheless be obtained for that activity. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-290(A) (Supp. 2006). Furthermore, “[s]andscraping or sandbagging is not allowed as protection for golf courses.” 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-13(Q)(1) (Supp. 2006). Certain maintenance is allowed to be performed without a permit pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(D) (Supp. 2006). That section lists several activities which do not require a permit. One of the activities listed is the “[n]ormal maintenance or repair to any pier or walkway, provided that such maintenance or repair shall not involve dredge or fill.” See S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(D)(8) (Supp. 2006).