ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] activity. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-290(A) (Supp. 2006). Furthermore,
“[s]andscraping or sandbagging is not allowed as protection for golf courses.”
23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-13(Q)(1) (Supp. 2006). Certain maintenance is
allowed to be performed without a permit pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §
48-39-130(D) (Supp. 2006). That section lists several activities which do not
require a permit. One of the activities listed is the “[n]ormal maintenance or
repair to any pier or walkway, provided that such maintenance or repair shall
not involve dredge or fill.” See S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(D)(8)
(Supp. 2006). “Filling” is defined in S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10(P) (Supp.
2006) as “either the displacement of saline waters by the depositing into
critical areas of soil, sand, gravel, shells or other material or the
artificial alteration of water levels or water currents by physical structure,
drainage ditches or otherwise.”
ORDER
IT
IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the Petitioner’s Motion for Injunctive Relief is DENIED.
AND
IT IS SO ORDERED.
______________________________
Ralph King Anderson, III
Administrative Law Judge
December 21, 2007
Columbia, South Carolina
|