ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] I find no statutory authorization to approve the filling of a critical area to
protect a private property interest. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-290(A) (Supp.
2006) provides that a party can construct or reconstruct a golf course seaward
of the baseline. However, a permit must nevertheless be obtained for that
activity. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-290(A) (Supp. 2006). Furthermore,
“[s]andscraping or sandbagging is not allowed as protection for golf courses.”
23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-13(Q)(1) (Supp. 2006). Certain maintenance is
allowed to be performed without a permit pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §
48-39-130(D) (Supp. 2006). That section lists several activities which do not
require a permit. One of the activities listed is the “[n]ormal maintenance or
repair to any pier or walkway, provided that such maintenance or repair shall
not involve dredge or fill.” See S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(D)(8)
(Supp. 2006). “Filling” is defined in S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10(P) (Supp.
2006) as “either the displacement of saline waters by the depositing into
critical areas of soil, sand, gravel, shells or other material or the