South Carolina
[…] Thus, the sole basis for the Board’s order was the felony conviction.

LAW/ANALYSIS

On appeal, Paulin raises a single issue: whether the Board retained the power, that is, subject matter jurisdiction, to revoke his license where he voluntarily surrendered his license days before pleading guilty to a felony. He argues that because he was no longer a licensed accountant, he was not within the Board’s jurisdiction. Paulin’s argument is without merit and his attempt to circumvent the Board’s jurisdiction and sanction patently has no basis in the law.

S.C. Code Ann. §§ 40-1-150 and 40-2-150 provide that voluntary surrender of one’s license “does not preclude the board from taking disciplinary action against the licensee,” including revocation. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 40-1-150 & 40-2-150 (2001 & Supp. 2006). S.C. Code Ann. §§ 40-1-110(h) and 40-2-110(A)(1) provide that the Board may revoke Paulin’s license based on his felony conviction. That felony is a crime of moral turpitude. State v.