South Carolina
[…] As he correctly points out, this section “makes no reference to the standards or conditions under which the Department may expunge a tax lien.” See Notice of Appeal at 2. This section, however, provides no substantive law for when an expungement may be granted. Section 12-60-30(13) is definitional only and confers no discretion or power on a division of the Department to expunge a tax lien. Rather, as this court’s independent review of the applicable statutes confirms, the Department correctly argues that its “only authority to expunge a tax lien is found” in section 12-58-160(A), which provides:

If the department determines that filing a lien was in error, it shall mail a release to the taxpayer and the entity recording a lien as soon as possible after this determination and the receipt of lien-recording information and shall take necessary action to expunge the recording of the lien from the taxpayer’s record. The release must contain a statement that the lien was filed in error. If the erroneous lien is obstructing a lawful transaction, the department shall immediately issue a release of lien to the taxpayer and the entity recording the lien.

S.C. Code Ann. § 12-58-160(A) (Supp. 2006) (emphasis added). The Department states in its determination that:

There is a condition that must be satisfied in order for the Department to have the statutory power to expunge a lien.