South Carolina
[…] Milliken & Co., 300 S.C. 553, 556, 389 S.E.2d 448, 450 (Ct. App. 1990). 4. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-110 et seq. (Supp. 2006) sets forth the requirements for determining eligibility for a retail liquor license. Two Step Analysis 5. A two step analysis is needed for reviewing a retail liquor license: a distance measurement and a proximity factor. Under the distance measurement, a "no license zone" may exist for schools, playgrounds, and churches within 300 feet (if in a municipal area) and 500 feet (if in a non-municipal area) of a proposed location. See S.C. Code Ann § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2006) ("[DOR] shall not grant or issue any license provided for in this article or Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated within a municipality or within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality."). However, in addition to the distance measurement, case law establishes a second proximity test for a liquor license which applies even if the proposed location is permissible under S.C. Code Ann § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2006).