________________________
[…] Regulation 43-600 provides that the standard of review to be applied by the
State Board in its appellate review mirrors the APA’s limited standard of
review. Beaufort County Board of Education v. Lighthouse Charter School
Committee, et al, 516 S.E. 2d 655, 657 (1999).
A decision by the State Board may be appealed to the Administrative Law
Court. S.C. Code Ann. 59-40-90 (Supp. 2005). The Administrative Law Court
has authority to review the order of the State Board as an appeal under the
South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380
(A)(6) (as amended 2005), which provides for reversal only if its findings are:
(a) in violation of constitutional or
statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
© made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) clearly erroneous in view of the
reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the
whole record; or
(3) arbitrary or capricious or characterized
by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise or discretion.
In applying its scope of review, the reviewing court may not
substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence
on questions of fact, but may reverse where the decision is affected by an
error of law. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co. v. South Carolina Second Injury Fund,
363 S.C. 612, 611 S.E.2d 297 (Ct. App. 2005). This Court reviews the findings
of the State Board to determine if its findings of fact or conclusions of law