________________________
[…] requirements.
The State Board’s Order is erroneously founded on both the position that
compliance with Regulation 43-601(K), “Facilities and Equipment” (requiring a certificate of occupancy from OSF), is also compliance with Section
59-40-50(B)(1), which it is not, and the position of the SDE regarding the
certificate of occupancy set forth in “South Carolina Charter School Facilities
Approval Process, Effective September 15, 2005” (“SDE Approval Process”). The SDE Approval Process is based on a misapprehension of the authority granted
to the SDE by S.C. Code Ann. § 6-9-110(A). This section provides:
A county, municipal, or other local
ordinance or regulation which requires the purchase or acquisition of a permit,
license, or other device utilized to enforce any building standard does not
apply to a:…(2) school district facility, permanent improvement project,
construction project, renovation project, or property which is reviewed and
approved by the State Department of Education; except that the State Department
of Education or a local school district may direct that the local ordinance
or regulation apply to a particular facility, project, or property. (Emphasis
added).
Section
6-9-110(A)(2) does not give the SDE the authority to declare that the fire and
life safety standards for charter schools are whatever standards apply in the
county or municipality where the charter school is located. Rather, “the local