________________________
[…] and safety standards.
For these reasons, the State Board’s Order on this issue must be reversed
and the findings of the School Board that the facilities of the proposed
charter school are not in compliance with Section 59-40-50(B)(1) must be affirmed.
Closure of a
private school for one year before converting to a public charter school-
Substantial evidence supports the order of the State Board and the School
Board that the creation of and grant of a charter to the Thornwell Charter
School within the time frame suggested by the Advisory Committee was in
violation of S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-210, which states:
A school established as a private
school, on the effective date of this section, which desires to convert to a
charter school shall dissolve and must not be allowed to open as a charter
school for a period of twelve months.
Here, the private Thornwell School desired to change or convert from a
private school to a public charter school. At the time of the organizational
meeting for the proposed charter school, Messieurs Stansell, Dover, and Farmer,