South Carolina
[…] This five dollars and twenty-five cents ($5.25) figure established in Wicker was the prevailing wage for that inmate, and it is not necessarily the prevailing wage in the instant case.

[3] While the Department does not specifically cite its policy, SCDC Policy Number GA-01.12, paragraph 13.1, in its appellate brief, the Warden informed Appellant in his Step One and Two Grievance Forms that his grievance was denied based upon Appellant’s failure to file his grievance within the deadline mandated by SCDC Policy Number GA-01.12, ¶ 13.1. The two-year statute of limitations in S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-100 does not apply to administrative matters. Section 15-78-100 provides that except as to persons under disability, claims for damages under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act must be filed “within two years after the loss was or should have been discovered.” Cases brought before the ALC for failure to pay wages in accordance with S.C. Code Ann § 24-3-430 (Supp. 2005) are not brought pursuant to the Tort Claims Act. In fact, in Adkins v.