FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Of
those five items, neither the Great Value Apple Juice nor the Nature’s Design
eggs had a shelf or sticker price. Therefore, North Corner was in violation of
Section 301(C) on all three visits by not displaying a sticker price or shelf
price on the qualified WIC items purchased.
Finally, 25A S.C. Code
Ann. Regs. § 61-94, Section 301 requires that “[i]n providing supplemental
foods to participants, the Vendor shall: (A) Only provide the supplemental
foods as specified on the food instrument and only the types, sizes and
quantities specified on the food instrument.” Likewise, 7 C.F.R. 246.12
(h)(3)(ii) sets forth that: “The vendor may provide only the authorized
supplemental foods listed on the food instrument. The vendor may not provide
unauthorized food items, non-food items, cash, or credit (including rainchecks)
in exchange for food instruments.” Here, all but nine items purchased during the
three compliance buys were not qualified under the WIC Program.
Based on the monetary amount the vouchers were redeemed for, it is clear that
the WIC Program was charged for supplemental foods that were not in fact
received.