STATEMENT
[…] instructed Appellant to “be evaluated by [Dr. Harless and Dr. Shuck] before
returning to work.” (R. at 210). The discharge summary did not indicate any complications
that occurred during Appellant’s procedure, but it did instruct Appellant to inform
his physician should any post-surgery problems arise such as “recurrent chest
pain, any shortness of breath . . . or any dizziness.” (R. at 210).
STANDARD
OF REVIEW
Pursuant
to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-11-710(C) (2005), this Court’s appellate review of EIP’s
final decision is governed by the standards provided in S.C. Code Ann. §
1-23-380 (Supp. 2006). Section 1-23-380 provides that this Court “may not
substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [Board] as to the weight of the
evidence on questions of fact.” S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(5), (B) (Supp.
2006). However, this Court, pursuant to Section 1-23-380(A)(5) (Supp. 2006),
may reverse or modify
the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced
because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: