STATEMENT
[…] Fin. Comm’n, 318 S.C. 198, 200, 456 S.E.2d
892, 893 (1995)). The party challenging an agency action has the burden of
proving convincingly that the agency’s decision is unsupported by substantial
evidence. Waters, 321 S.C. at 226, 467 S.E.2d at 917.
DISCUSSION
Summary
of Applicable Law
The
license to operate a motor vehicle is not a property right, but is a mere privilege
subject to reasonable regulation in the interests of public safety and
welfare. State v. Kerr, 330 S.C. 132, 149, 498 S.E.2d 212, 220-21 (Ct.
App. 1998). Consistent with this principle, S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (2006)
provides that:
A person who drives a motor vehicle in
this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath,
blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs
or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out
of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor
vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
alcohol and drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a
law enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle
in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
alcohol and drugs.
Pursuant
to S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (2006), the driver’s license of a motorist who
refuses to submit to the testing required under Section 56-5-2950(a) must be immediately
suspended. However, under S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006), a motorist who has his
license so suspended may request an administrative hearing to challenge the
suspension. If such a hearing is requested, the scope of the hearing must be
limited to whether the person: (1) was lawfully arrested or detained; (2) was
advised in writing of the rights enumerated in Section 56-5-2950; and (3)
refused to submit to a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950. S.C. Code Ann. §
56-5-2951(F) (2006); S.C. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles v. Nelson, 364 S.C.
514, 526, 613 S.E.2d 544, 550 (Ct. App. 2005).
Probable
Cause
The
Department argues that the DMVH hearing officer erroneously determined that Officer
Johnson did not have probable cause to arrest Waite for DUI. I agree.
Probable