South Carolina
[…] The Board argues, on the other hand, that S.C. Code Ann. §§ 40-1-60(C) and 40-1-120 (B) and S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 81-21 supports an interpretation that the Board can discipline a physician based upon a vote by the seats actually occupied on the day of the hearing.[4] Section 40-1-60(C) provides that: “A majority of the members of a board constitutes a quorum; however, if there is a vacancy on the board, a majority of the members serving constitutes a quorum.” Section 40-1-120(B) also provides that: “A decision by a board to discipline a licensee as authorized under this section must be by a majority vote of the total membership of the board serving at the time the vote is taken.” (emphasis added).