South Carolina
[…] Georgia Dep't of Natural Resources, 897 F.Supp. 1464, 1466 (N.D. Ga. 1995) (hereinafter "Georgia DNR"). Further, a waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity must be strictly construed in favor of the sovereign. DOE v. Ohio, 503 U.S. at 615; Nordic Village, 503 U.S. at 34; Georgia DNR, 897 F.Supp. at 1466.

It is with the preceding precedents in mind that this tribunal must determine the extent of the United States' waiver of sovereign immunity in the following federal facilities section of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7418(a) (1994). Section 118(a) provides:

Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government (1) having jurisdiction over any property or facility, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the discharge of air pollutants, and each officer, agent, or employee thereof, shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, administrative authority, and process and sanctions, respecting the control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity. The preceding sentence shall apply (A) to any requirement whether substantive or procedural (including any record keeping or reporting requirement, any requirement respecting permits and any other requirement whatsoever), (B) to any requirement to pay a fee or charge imposed by any State or local agency to defray the costs of its air pollution regulatory program, (C) to the exercise of any Federal, State, or local administrative authority, and, (D) to any process and sanction, whether enforced in Federal, State, or local courts, or in any other manner. This subsection shall apply notwithstanding any immunity of such agencies, officers, agents, or employees under any law or rule of law. No officer, agent, or employee of the United States shall be personally liable for any civil penalty for which he is not otherwise liable.


42 U.S.C. § 7418(a) (1994). (emphasis added).

B. Legislative History and the Extent of Waivers